Tag Archives: Albany Academy

High School Tennis Results – May 17


CLASS A Sectional Semi Finals


Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Spartans: 6  def.  Gloversville Dragon Huskies: 1

Nate Ligon(G) def. Nate Wolf 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-0
Matt Bunch (BH) def. Andrew Beckham 6-0, 6-0
Ethan Baker (BH) def. Kyle Gargulio 6-2, 6-4
Max Batty (BH) def. Matt Blanchard 6-1, 6-0
Shane Crowley (BH) def. Scott Bruce 6-0, 6-2
Brad Hjelmar/Vincent Fulgieri (BH) def. Mike Marotta/Jordan Coughlin 6-0, 6-4
Nolan Hale/Geoff Putman (BH) def. Ryan Flint/Sheldon Billa 6-0, 6-0


Scotia-Glenville Tartans  4  def.  Albany Academy Cadets 3

Singles
Rob Schmitz (SG) def Stefan Kuhar 6-3, 6-3
Peter Campito (AA) def Christian LeVielle 6-1, 6-3
Josh Motta (SG) def Peter Lobel 6-4, 6-0
Matt Benton (AA) def Matt Ashcroft 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-1
Jake Miorin (AA) def Josh Culora 7-5, 6-1

Doubles
Seamus Sweeney/ Ryan Carroll (SG) def Alex Silver/James Xu Li 6-1, 6-2
Adam Ashcroft/Aaron Keegan (SG) def Nick Abel/Kevin Butler 6-1, 4-6, 6-2

Match Notes
The match was played at Scotia-Glenville High School
With the overall team score at 3 to 3, Scotia’s  2nd doubles team pulled out the deciding match
Finals will be played next Week
SG will be making their13th  STRAIGHT Sectional Final Appearance-
SG has won 8 Sectional Championships in the last 12 years


Class AA Sectional Quarterfinals Tennis Scores

Bethlehem Eagles  8   def.   Shenendehowa Plainsmen 1

SINGLES
Rohin Bose (B) def. Tom Flaim 6-3, 6-1
Nick DeLuke (B) def. Logan Suouitan 6-1, 6-2
Nick Mashuta (B) def. Ishan Parashar 6-1, 6-1
Jimmy Ding (B) def. Sanjay Achar 6-4, 6-4
Jay Gu (B) def. Caleb Dorn 6-3, 6-4
Ben Sanders (B) def. Ritwik Kishra 6-0, 6-3

DOUBLES
Ronald Shi/Nick Warren (B) def. Eric Pittz/Jacob Esposito 6-7, 6-3, 7-6
Connor McMahon/Josh Dubey (B) def. Jack Loughran/Joshua Bay 6-1, 6-2
Mark Brenner/Joe Raspante (S) def. Artem Timofeev/Sam Heller 7-6, 4-6, 7-6

Bethlehem improved to 13-0 on the season and will face Saratoga in the Sectional semi-finals at 8:30am in Schenectady’s Central Park.  Guilderland will face Ballston Spa in the other semi-final match.  The winners will meet in the finals tomorrow afternoon at 1:00.


High School Scores – April 23


Albany Academy Cadets 7   Ravena Indians 0

Singles
#1 Stefan Kuhar (AA) def James Fryer 6-0 6-2
#2 Peter Campito (AA) def Tim Houghtaling 6-0 6-0
#3 Peter Lobel (AA) def Brandon Metcalf 6-2 6-0
#4 Matt Benton (AA) def Devin O’Connor 6-0 6-1
#5 Jake Miron (AA) def Austin Snyder 6-0 6-0
Doubles
#1 Alex Silver/James XuLi (AA) def Joey Ennis/Dominick Tiberia 6-0 6-1
#2 Kevin Mastro/Garrett Esper (AA) def Mick Fryer/ Sam Datri

Girls Sectionals – Day 2


Now we are down to what should be the best of the best.  In the singles, defending Section 2 Champion Cat Crummey (Shaker) took out Holy Cross Freshman Hannah Friend.  Last year’s runner up, Emma Willard‘s Claire Schmitz was a 6-3, 6-3 winner over Bethlehem‘s #1 player Jamie Rosen.  Gaby Peda of Guilderland, the #2 seed beat Albany Academy‘s #1 player Mia DiCaprio 6-0, 6-3.  Three of the remaining four players left go to states so Catherine Jenkins 6-3, 6-2 win over Samantha Blond of Emma Willard assured a spot at the states for Shaker High Coach Gerard Cuva’s team.  Samantha was the #6 player at Emma Willard but still made it to the final 8 at sectionals.

In the doubles, Emma Willard is assured a spot in the states.  Their #2 and #3 players Chassidy King and Keishora Armstrong swept into the finals with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Guilderland’s Jessica Marinstein and Liza Malloy.  King and Armstrong were the #1 seeds, Mitali Das and Molly Goodman of Emma Willard were the #2 seeds.  Das and Goodman won 6-0, 6-1 over Saratoga’s Margaret Oppenheim and Catherine Maccormick.  Molly O’Connor and Mia Fallati of Shaker won the day’s longest match, a two and three quarter hour 4-6, 7-6, 6-4 nail biter over Nisha Detchprohm and Alyssa Frost of Niskayuna.  Niskayuna stayed in the running when Emily Laurilliard and Ann Phillips beat Bethlehem’s Alisa White and Lauren Narducci by a 6-3, 6-2 score.

Now, it’s on to the semi finals at 3:00 on Monday at Sportime in Schenectady.  The winners of the singles and doubles semi finals on Monday will play on Tuesday for the championships.  All finalists go to states.  The losers from the Monday match play off for third place.  The third place singles player and third place doubles team also goes to states.  The finals are also at 3:00 at Sportime.

Girls High School Sectionals-Day 1


This slideshow requires JavaScript.

When the Girls get to Central Park for Individual Sectionals- the first thing is “Where do we put the tent?”  Girls High School Tennis Sectionals is a tournament, a social event and a team event.  Each team is allowed to bring two singles players and two doubles teams to compete.  Many schools bring the rest of the team to watch.  As a spectator, the first thing you see, is all those tents and all those people – coaches, parents, teammates, bus drivers, teaching pro’s and of course, the players.

Today’s Girls High School Sectionals featured some upsets and some predictable results.  In the singles, the only unseeded player left is Samantha Blond of Emma Willard.  In the first round there were no upsets.  Of course all of the seeds had first round byes.

The players who won their first round matches were: Kasia Geiger (Icabod Crane); Katie Vogel (Averill Park); Lauren Burton (Shenedahowa); Marie Visker (Burnt Hills); Rachel Fields (Schenectady); Olivia Marola (Scotia); Sam Fitzgerald (Bethlehem); Kaitlin Flaherty (Queensbury); Brianna Stokes (Coxsackie); Emma Morrissey (Glens Falls); Denise Croote (Ballston Spa); Caroline Horgan (Saratoga); Erin Duffy (Maple Hill); Samantha Blond (Emma Willard); Christine Arnold (South Glens Falls); Lauren McVanery (Shenedahowa); Elizabeth Selkis (Catholic Central); Amanda Geiger (Icabod Crane); Jayne Ryan (Holy Names); Genna Brophy (Greenwich); Gwen LaVash (Colonie); Gina Hannah (Ballston Spa); Kathryn Martin (Scotia); Christiana Johnson (Amsterdam).

Second Round winners were: Cat Crummey Shaker-(top seed); Lauren Burton; Hannah Friend (Holy Names – #8 seed); Rachel Fields; Claire Schmitz (Emma Willard – #4 seed); Kaitlin Flaherty; Jamie Rosen (Bethlehem – #5 seed); Caroline Horgan; Samantha Blond; Nicole Kellogg (Burnt Hills – #6 seed); Lauren Mulvaney; Catherine Jenkins (Shaker – #3 seed); Genna Brophy; Mia DiCaprio (Albany Academy – #7 seed); Gina Hannah; Gaby Peda (Guilderland – #2 seed).

There are eight (8) players remaining in the singles draw.  They are: Cat Crummey, Gaby Peda, Catherine Jenkins, Claire Schmitz, Jamie Rosen, Samantha Blond, Hannah Friend, Mia DiCaprio.

In the doubles – Alisa White and Lauren Nardacci of Bethlehem had to play in the preliminary round as an unseeded team but are still alive in the Main Draw.  The other winners in the preliminary round were Gabrielle Kenney/Jennifer Paris (North Warren); lauren Demetreus/Anna Steciuk (Ballston Spa); Melissa Froats/ Nia O’Connor (Queensbury) and Nette Brocks/Lauren Almy (Columbia)

In the first round the winners were Chassidy King/Keishora Armstrong (Emma Willard – top seed); Natasha Hale/Amandu Guyer (Burnt Hills); Sydney Metzold/Emily Torre (Schalmont); Maxine Petrosino/Veronica Marsch (Amsterdam); Christina Lee/Carrianna Voelim (Albany Academy – #8 seed); Carly Rippel/Freida McEacheen (Chatham); Jessica Marinstein/liza Malloy (Guilderland – #10 seed); Erica Portelli/Molly Davis (Albany HS); Emily Laurilliard/Ann Phillips (Niskayuna – #4 seed); Maddy cardona/Grace Hurley (Holy Names); Kaitlyn Healy/Andrea Brenner (Shenedahowa – #12 seed); Ficcretta/Emily Parrish (Saratoga); Angela Wang/Emily Eruysal (Shaker – #5 seed);Briana Turner/Courtney Benoit (Colonie); Gabrielle Kenney/Jennifer Paris; Alisa White/Lauren Nardacci; Nette Brocks/Lauren Almy; Nisha Detchprohm/Alyssa Frost (Niskayuna) upset the #9 seed in the first round; Madison Gemerek/Aubrey Hodnett (Ballston Spa); Jennifer Lucious/Nadia Suguitan (Shenedahowa – #6 seed); Rebecca Pacuk/Allison Wichaud (Coxsackie); Sally O’Toole/Emily Mack (Holy Names – 13th seed); Liz Batchelder/Meghan Heck (Burnt Hills); Molly O’Connor/Mia Fallati (Shaker – #3 seed); Courtney Bush/Olivia Tripodi (Catholic Central); Monica Chappidi/Kayla Gallelli (Guilderland – #11 seed); Andrea Kim/Shelby Sheridan (Colonie); Margaret Oppenheim/Catherine Maccormick (Saratoga – #7 seed);  Daryna Ryan/Samantha Torre (Schalmont); Taylor West/Ashley Becker (Albany Academy – #14 seed); Colleen McLaughlin/Jes Briere (Scotia); Mitali Das/Molly Goodman (Emma Willard – #2 seed)

Second Round winners were: Chassidy King/Keishora Armstrong; Maxine Petrosino/Veronica Marsch; Christina Lee/Carrianna Voelim; Jessica Marinstein/liza Malloy; Emily Laurilliard/Ann Phillips; Kaitlyn Healy/Andrea Brenner; Angela Wang/Emily Eruysa; Alisa White/Lauren Nardacci; Nisha Detchprohm/Alyssa Frost; Jennifer Lucious/Nadia Suguitan; Sally O’Toole/Emily Mack; O’Connor/Mia Fallati; Monica Chappidi/Kayla Gallelli; Margaret Oppenheim/Catherine Maccormick; Taylor West/Ashley Becker; Mitali Das/Molly Goodman

The remaining doubles teams are: Chassidy King/Keishorea Armstrong, Jessica Marinstein/Liza Malloy, Emily Laurilliard/Ann Phillips, Alisa White/Lauren Nardacci, Alyssa Frost/Nisha Detchprohm, Mallery O’Connor/Miz Fallati, Margaret Oppenheim/Catherine Maccormick, Mitali Das/Molly Goodman

Play continues tomorrow (weather permitting) at 2:00 at Central Park.  Semi Finals will be Monday at3:00 at Sportime, Finals and 3/4 playoffs will be Tuesday at 3:00 at Sportime.

Girls High School Team Sectionals


Team Sectionals are coming up this week and Individual Sectionals next week.  The team sectionals start today with preliminary matches.  The higher seed plays at home.  Top seeds have byes today.  All matches are at 3:00 p.m.

* * * * * * * *

In the Class AA Sectionals Ballston Spa plays at Columbia and Schenectady plays at Niskayuna.  The teams with byes are: Emma Willard, Saratoga, Bethlehem, Shenedahowa, Guilderland and Shaker.

Tuesday matchups are: Columbia/Ballston Spa Winner at Emma Willard; Saratoga at Bethlehem; Guiderland at Shenendahowa; Niskayuna/Schenectady winner at Shaker.

Seeding: 1) Emma Willard, 2) Shaker, 3) Shenendahowa; 4) Bethlehem; 5) Saratoga; 6) Guilderland

* * * * * * * *

In the Class A Sectionals Averill Park plays at Amsterdam.  The teams with byes are: Albany Academy, Glens Falls, Queensbury, Burnt Hills, Scotia, South Glens falls and Holy Name

Tuesday matchups are: Glens Falls at Albany Academy, Queensbury at Burnt Hills; Amsterdam/Averill Park winner at Scotia; South Glens Falls at Holy Names

Seeding: 1) Albany Academy, 2) Holy Names, 3) Scotia; 4) Burnt Hills

* * * * * * * *

In the Class B Sectionals Catholic Central plays at Coxsackie  The teams with byes are: lcabod Crane, Chatham, Schalmont

Tuesday matchups are: Coxsackie/Catholic Central winner at lcabod Crane, Schalmont at Chatham

Seeding: 1) Icabod Crane, 2) Chatham, 3) Schalmont; 4) Chatham, 5) Coxsackie

* * * * * * * *

In the Class CD Sectionals North Warren plays at Schoharie  The teams with byes are: Maple Hill, Greenwich, Vorheesville

Tuesday matchups are: Schoharie/North Warren winner at Maple Hill, Greenwich at Voorheesville

Seeding: 1) Maple Hill, 2) Greenwich, 3) Voorheesville

* * * * * * * *

Individual Sectionals are at Central Park – Schenectady

starting Monday, October 24th at 8:15 am

There’s More


Tennis is an individual sport and singles is the most individual event in tennis.  It’s you against everybody else in the draw.   But the high school tennis players from our area who represented Section 2 at states – Chris Frost, Stefan Kuhar and Josh Jachuck –  can hardly be characterized as individualistic.  They are fine young men who do so much more than play tennis.

First, they give back to the tennis community.  I have seen both Josh and Chris helping out with the 15-LOVE program this year at Capital Region.  Josh also helped out, on a volunteer basis, when we put together the area’s first 10 and Under Tennis Tournament, laying down lines, running courts and helping with the clean up.  At my clay court tournaments, Josh usually voluntarily brushes courts in between his match times, often before I even know the court is open.

The volunteer activity doesn’t just include tennis.  Chris works with Habitat for Humanity through the National Honor Society.  Chris also works with the local food pantry.

The volunteer spirit doesn’t just include local activities.  Stefan Kuhar recently went to Nicaragua to help build a water filtration system through a program run by El Porvenir.   Without the El Porvenir wells, Nicaraguans have to walk an hour  to get drinking water.  Then they have to walk back for an hour carrying all that water.  Stefan is planning on working with autistic children this summer.

There are many more junior tennis players in the area that volunteer for their school, their church and for other community and service organizations.  I hope that people will write in with more.  These players show that you can work hard to become one of the area’s best tennis players, stay at the top or near the top of your class academically and still find time to volunteer your time for worthy causes.  These young men should be commended for reaching their goals in tennis, in academics and in community service.  I have included links below to the organizations that are mentioned in this posting.  Check them out and feel free to donate to these causes.  I also have links to earlier postings about the charity efforts of some of the top tennis pro’s, as well as links to some upcoming tennis charity events in our area.

Featured Charities 

El Porvenirhttp://elporvenir.org/

Habitat for Humanity / Schenectadyhttp://www.schenectadyhabitat.org/

15-LOVEhttp://www.15love.org/

Upcoming Local Tennis Charity Events

Alzheimer’s Charity Event at Colonie Golf & Tennis – CLICK HERE

John Richardson/Barry Mandel Memorial – for Community Hospice – CLICK HERE

Pro Players Charities – Previously on this blog

Justin Gimelstob Children’s Fund – CLICK HERE

Roger Federer’s – Hit for Haiti – CLICK HERE

Player Charities – CLICK HERE

Federer / Nadal – The Match for Africa Promo – CLICK HERE

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 39 other followers

%d bloggers like this: