Skidmore Goes up Against D1 Schools in the Stony Brook Invitational


Stony Brook, N.Y. – The Skidmore College men’s tennis team put together a strong showing as the defending Liberty League Champion opened its 2011-2012 season at the Stony Brook Invitational.

The six-team field included division I schools Stony Brook, St. Joseph’s and Wagner as well as Bowdoin and Stevens Tech.

mtennisSB

In the Flight A singles, all three Thoroughbreds in the flight reached the semifinals.  Jimmy Sherpa, Oliver Loutsenko and Luke Granger all reached the semifinals with Sherpa reaching the finals where he lost a tough match to Oscar Pena of Bowdoin 4-6, 6-4, 6-10.

In Flight C singles, Danny Knight and Miles Ransom both reached the semifinals before dropping close matches.

In doubles action, Sherpa and Alec Hoblitzell lost 8-6 in the Flight A finals after defeating the top seed in the semifinals.  In Flight B doubles, it was an all Skidmore final with the pair of Loutsenko and Alex Fromson edging out Knight and Gabe Steerman, 9-7.

“The team had one of the better openning weekend tournaments since I’ve been here,” said Skidmore coach Nate Simms. “There were huge wins in the A flight singles and doubles and solid B flight doubles. This was a stacked tournament talent-wise and everyone played well.”

The Thoroughbreds are at the Middlebury Invite on September 17.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Thoroughbreds find success on second day of Morehouse Invite
Baird

Robyn Baird
Bookmark and Share
9/11/2011 7:43:00 PM

Williamstown, Mass.—The Skidmore College women’s tennis team concluded play Sunday in the Lindsay Morehouse ’00 Invitational at Williams College.

Williams, Vassar, Middlebury, and Skidmore competed in the event.

Skidmore’s Tory Engros, Robyn Baird and Molly Nolan each won both of their singles matches.

The team travels to Union College on Sept. 21 for a 4:30 p.m. match.

Complete Results:

Fall 2011 Lindsay Morehouse Invitational
Vassar, Middlebury, Skidmore, Williams College
Sunday, September 11 Matches

Singles Round 1:

Kristin Alotta (W) def. Nataly Mendoza (S) 6-3, 6-3
Nancy Worley (W) def. Leah Kepping (M) 6-4, 0-6,(7)
Kara Shoemaker (W) def. Ava Sadeghi (V) 1-6, 6-1(3)
Loke Sze Leung (M) def. Maria Pylypiv (W) 6-2, 6-0
Tori Aiello (M) def. Joy Backer (V) 6-0, 6-1
Rebecca Curan (W) def. Melissa Hirsch (S) 6-4, 6-3
Monica Pastor (W) def. Sally Wilkey (M) 6-3,6-3
Dorrie Paradies (M) def. Nataly Santiago (V) 6-1, 6-2
Caroline Capute (W) def. Lee Ford (S) 6-4,2-6(6)
Tory Engros (S) def. Lindsay Kantor (V) 6-0,7-6(3)
Samantha Schapiro (V) def. Anna Burke (M) 6-0, 6-0
Kathleen Elkins (W) def. DeeDee Myers (M) 6-2,6-0
Taylor French (W) def. Zoe Valella (S) 6-1,6-7(4),(3)
Lindsay Thygesen (W) def. Daria Schieferstein (V) 6-0,6-0
Hannah Van Demark (V) def. Yumi Karishoej (S) 6-0,6-0
Robyn Baird (S def. Anisha Kurien (V) ) 6-1, 6-0
Katie Paradies (M) def. Alex Smith (S) 6-3,6-0
Emily Alper (M) def. Delaney Scollan (S) 6-2, 6-1
Molly Nolan (S) def. Alyssa Puccinelli (M) 6-3,6-1
Sarah Macy (M) def. Melanie Horn (V) 6-0, 6-1

Singles Round 2:

Leah Kepping (M) def. Nataly Mendoza (S) 6-1, 6-1
Lok Sze Leung (M) def. Ava Sadeghi (V) 6-0, 6-0
Nancy Worley (W) def. Joy Backer (V) 6-1, 7-5
Rebecca Curran (W) def. Sally Wilkey (M) 6-1, 0-6, (1)
Kristin Alotta (W) def. Torie Aiello (M) 6-7(2), 6-2, (8)
Kara Shoemaker (W) def. Melissa Hirsch (S) 6-1, 6-0
Monica Pastor (W) def. Lee Ford (S) 6-3, 6-2
Dorrie Paradies (M) def. Maria Pylypiv (W) 6-3, 1-6 (5)
Caroline Capute (W) def. Anna Burke (M) 6-0, 6-0
Lindsay Thygesen (W) def. Nataly Santiago (V) 6-0, 6-3
Robyn Baird (S) def. Lindsay Kantor (V) 6-2, 6-3
Katie Paradies (M) def. Kogan (S) 6-3, 6-2
DeeDee Myers (M) def. Melanie Horn (V) 6-2, 6-3
Anisha Kurien (V) def. Zoe Valella (S) 6-1, 6-1
Yumi Karlshoej (S) def. Daria Scheifersetein (V) 6-2, 6-1
Sam Schapiro (V) def. Delany Scollan (S) 6-0, 6-0
Taylor French (W) def. Emily Alper (M) 6-2, 6-3
Molly Nolan (S) def. Sarah Macy (M) 5-7, 3-2
Tory Engros (S) def.Alyssa Puccinelli (M) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:

Aiello/Kepping (M) def. Worley/Shoemaker (W) 9-7
Alotta/French (W) def. Backer/Sadeghi (V) 8-4
Capute/Elkins (W) def. Ford/Mendoza (S) 8-2
Engros/Nolan (S) def. Wilkey/Myers (M) 8-6
Pastor/Pylypiv (W) def. Burke/D. Paradies (M) 8-2
Curran/Thygesen (W) def. Schapiro/Santiago (V) 8-2
Kantor/Van Demark (V) def. Valella/Baird (S) 8-4
Hirsch/Smith (S) def. Scheifersetein/Horn (V) 8-3
Scallon/Karishoej (S) def. Puccinelli/Kelly (M) 8-1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: