ITA Northeast Regionals – Women’s


The intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Northeastern Regionals were played at The University of Rochester – Geneva, NY on the weekend of 9/22-9/24.  The event feature many local players and many players from local colleges:

RPI / Emily Laurilliard – Casey Olsen lost her first round match to Samantha Shapiro of Vassar by a score of 9-7.  She won her Consolation match over Sarah White of Drew.  Meghan Olson lost  to Bard’s Jean Wong 8-2.  In the Consolation round she won 8-2 over Christie Graf of Lebanon Valley College.  Emily Laurilliard  (Niskayuna) lost 8-5 in the First round to Lindsay Kantor of Vassar and Alison Tepas of Nazareth in the Consolation round.  Amanda Alexander/Meghan Olson beat Jenna Lehner/Katie Pasier of St. John Fisher 8-1 in the First round of doubles but lost to 17th ranked Lee Ford/Nataly Mendoza of Skidmore in the Second round (8-1).  Emily Laurilliard and Casey Olsen lost to Montana Wilson and Kayla DiPaulo of New Paltz 8-3 but came back to win their Consolation round match against Morgan McNeal/Elkie Vandenbeemt of St. Lawrence 8-4.

Sage College / Kirsten Ackerman / Mackenzie Riley – Kirsten (Guilderland) lost her opening match to Piage Aiello of the College of New Jersey by a score of 8-6.  Kirsten bounced back with an 8-5 win in the Consolation round over Charlotte Federowicz of William Smith.  Alex Smith of Skidmore beat Mackenzie (Albany High School) 8-1.  Kirsten and Mackenzie won their First round doubles match over Shannon Murphy and Anna Young of St. Lawrence by a score of 9-7 but lost to Jessica Bourque and Lisa Tessitore of Stevens Institute of Technology 8-2.

Julia Guignard (Stevens Institute of Technology/Lowville High School) opened with an 8-0 win over Sofia Madrigal of Drew.  She lost to Montana Wilson of New Paltz in the Second round by  an 8-0 margin.

Skidmore – Nataly Mendoza beat Bard’s Julia DeFabo 8-0, then went on to beat Olivia Arroyo (St. Lawrence) 8-6 and J. Muniz-Cadorette (The College of New Jersey) 6-4, 6-0.  In the Quarter Final round she beat Alison Wang of NYU 4-6, 6-0, 6-0.  In the Semi Final round Nataly defeated 20th ranked Frances Tseng of Rochester 7-5, 6-4.  Ave Sadeghi of Vassar – #40 in the country finally beat Nataly in the finals with a 7-6, 6-4 win.  Alex Smith of Skidmore beat Sage’s Mackenzie Riley 8-1.  She followed that win with an 8-5 triumph over SUNY New Paltz’s Kayla DiPaulo.  Alex lost to Ashley Masanto of NYU in the Third round (6-3, 6-2).  Jordan Zola started out with an 8-4 victory over Sara Bjork (RIT/Saratoga).  She followed that up with an 8-5 victory over Elkie Vandenbeemt of St. Lawrence before finally losing to Jessica Bourque of Stevens Institute of Technology.  Lee Ford won her First round match up 8-0 over Chelsea Lipp of Drew and her Second round match was an 8-2 victory over Haley Wolf of William Smith.  In the Third round she beat Lindsay Kantor of Vassar 6-2, 6-2.  In the Quarter finals she lost to eventual winner and #40 in the country Ava Sadeghi by a score of 7-6, 6-3.  Robyn Baird beat Kay Bendijo of Richard Stockton by an 8-2 score and Deborah Wu of the College of New Jersey (8-4).  Baird also lost to Sadeghi 6-0, 6-4.  Lee Ford/Nataly Mendoza were ranked 17th in the country coming into this tournament and they started out with an 8-4 win over NYU’s Mariella Tzakis/Madeline King which they followed with an 8-1 win over RPI’s Amanda Alexander/Meghan Olson.  They lost to Jessica Bourque and Lisa Tessitore of Stevens Institute of Technology (8-1).  Alex Smith and Jordan Zola lost 9-7 to Ashley Masanto/Alison Wang of NYU but came back for an 8-1 victory in the Consolation round over Kay Bandijo/Laura Church of Richard Stockton.

Sara Bjork

Sara Bjork (RIT/Saratoga High School) – lost to Jordan Zola of Skidmore 8-4 and Lauren Balsamo of The College of New Jersey 8-1.  In doubles, she paired with Elizabeth McGrail and won 8-1 over Amy Schmidt/MelanieWalker of Elmira but lost to Paige Aiello/Karisse Bendijo of The College of New Jersey by an 8-4 margin.

Teru GreeneTeru Greene (William Smith/Shenedehowa) teamed with Kiara Ocasio for a First round win over Molly Goodman (Emma Willard) and Rachel Suresky of Rochester (8-4).  They proceeded to win 8-3 over Lauren Stauffer/Winifred Yeates of Vassar (8-3).  Their Quarter Final win over J.Muniz-Cadorette/Deborah Wu of the College of New Jersey put them in the Semi’s.   In the Semi Final round they beat Jessica Bourque and Lisa Tessitore of Stevens Institute of Technology by an 8-5 score.  They lost in the Finals to singles winner Ava Sadeghi and her partner Samantha Schapiro of Vassar (6-2, 6-3).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: